top of page

INTERHUIS  20 JANUARIE  2024

HPR ATHLETICS

INTERHOUSE JANUARY 20, 2024

Even though the school had only been running for three days, there were already stunning achievements and nothing less than 5 records that were broken/matched!

It was clear that athletes who tuned into the preseason training program are now reaping the rewards of their hard work.

We would like to thank Rochelle Taljaard who trained these athletes during the December holidays for the huge contribution and impact she is making in promoting HPR athletics. Thank you also to the HPR Supporters Club for their contribution in this regard.

We are looking forward to this year's Inter-High which will take place on 17 February at Secunda High School. Thank you also to sponsors for the beautiful trophies (TWK Agri) and medals (Pick 'n Pay, Eskort and Roman's pizza), it was a huge motivation for our athletes!

 

TROPHIES WINNERS

 

 

 

 

ITEM

PERFORMANCE

(ASA POINT)

1.

Best Track Athlete         

Mphilo Nkosi

U/17

100m

 

11.29 (713)

 

2.

Best Field Athlete

Corrie Kotzé

U/15

Weightlifting

11.02m (802)

(Record)

3.

Best Hurdles Athlete

Philasande Mathe

U/16

110mH

14.80 (806)

(Record)

4.

Best Girls Middle and Long-Distance Athlete

Kyla Oosthuizen

U/16

3000m

13:25.30 (678)

5.

Best Boys Middle- and Long-Distance Athlete

Miswa Lukhele

U/19

3000m

11:10.00 (605)

8.

- Victrix Ludorum Junior – Track

Gizelle van den Berg

U/15

 

2031

9.

- Victrix Ludorum Junior – Field

Corrie Kotzé

U/15

 

1936

10.

- Victor Ludorum Junior – Track

Fisokuhle

Shabalala

U/15

 

2078

11.

- Victor Ludorum Junior – Field

Cayden Gillan

U/14

 

1821

12.

Victrix Ludorum Senior Track

Megan Filter

U/19

 

2069

13.

- Victrix Ludorum Senior – Field

Ankia Uys

U/19

 

1689

14.

- Victor Ludorum Senior – Track

Philasande Mathe

U/16

 

2087

15.

- Victor Ludorum Senior – Field

Carlo Niebuhr

U/16

 

1722

16.

Best Athlete: Boys

Fisokuhle

Shabalala

U/15

 

3363

17.

Best Athlete: Girls

Megan Filter

U/19

 

3307

 

MEDALS:

 

TEAM

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

GREEN

49

38

30

117

BLUE

43

46

46

130

RED

42

38

38

122

 

WINNING TEAM

BLUE

1245.5 points

 

NEW/EQUALED RECORDS:

 

 

ATHLETE

 

ITEM

 

AGE

PERFORMANCE

 

ASA PIONT

 

Philasande Mathe

110mH

U/16

14.80

806

Corrie Kotzé

Shot put

U/15

11.02

802

Fisokuhle Shabalala

100m

U/15

11.75

 

675

 

Cayden Gillan

Long jump

U/14

5.76

Previous record B Boshoff 5.71 (1989)

716

 

Relay

U/14

0:51.38

586

 

 

 



 

コメント


bottom of page