top of page

STANDERTON MEETING ─ FRIDAY, 26 JANUARY 2024

RESULTS OF ATHLETICS:  STANDERTON MEETING ─ FRIDAY, 26 JANUARY 2024

Last Friday, 26 January we attended an afternoon/ evening athletics meeting at Standerton.  Participating schools were:  Standerton, Oosterland, Hoogenhout, Volksrust, Witbank Technical School and, of course, Piet Retief High School.

Our athletes’ performances were exemplary and will definitely motivate us for the Inter High on 17 February 2024.

We achieved 24 first places, 28 second places and 17 third places.

FIRST PLACES:

ATHLETE

AGE GROUP

EVENT

ACHIEVEMENT

DU PLESSIS, RUAN

B U/14

Shotput

12.09m

MHLONGO, LUBANZI

B U/14

Long Jump

5.32m

ZULU, SITHULI

B U/14

800m

2:18.18

KLINGENBERG, MENINKE

G U/14

200m

29.39

NKOSI, NOMBUSO

G U/14

Long Jump

4.22m

BUTHELEA, SAMKELO

B U/15

400m

0:57.15

 

 

Long Jump

5.70m

MASHIGO, ZIYANDA

B U/15

800m

2:13.34

SHABALALA, FISOKUHLE

B U/15

300m Hurdles

41.23

CRAFT, KAYLIE

G U/15

90m Hurdles

16.09

ERASMUS, KARA

G U/15

High Jump

1.45m

FERREIRA, DE KLERK

B U/16

800m

2:17.04

OOSTHUIZEN, KAYLA

G U/16

1500m

06:09.20

 

 

800m

2:52.13

 

 

3000m (G U/17)

12:58

MAKAZA, SIPHOKASI

G U/16

Triple Jump (G U/17)

09.00m

NKOSI, MPILO

B U/17

100m

10.93

 

 

200m

23.01

STOCK, KYLE

B U/17

Triple Jump

11.12m

KHUMALO, APHIWE

B U/19

Long Jump

6.14m

 

 

Triple Jump

13.29m

ZWANE, SINAKHOKONKE

B U/19

110m Hurdles

14.81

 

 

400m Hurdles

0:56.49

FILTER, MEGAN

G U/19

High Jump

1.55m

 

THE FOLLOWING ATHLETES ARE ESPECIALLY RECOGNISED FOR HAVING RECEIVED TWO OR MORE MEDALS:

1.    DU PLESSIS, RUAN (Gold, silver and bronze)

2.    ZULU, SITHULI (Gold and silver)

3.    BUTHELEA, SAMKELO (Two gold)

4.    MATHE, PHILISANDE (Silver and bronze)

5.    ZIKELALA, MPILE (Two bronze)

6.    NKOSI, MPILO (Two gold)

7.    STOCK, KYLE (Gold and silver)

8.    TSHABALALA, VUYANI (Silver and bronze)

9.    KHUMALO, APHIWE (Two gold)

10. ZWANE, SINAKHOKONKE (Two gold and one bronze)

11. NKOSI, NOMBUSO (Gold and one silver)

12. THANGO, AMAHLE (Two silver)

13. KOTZE, CORRIE (Two bronze)

14. VD BERG, GIZELLE (Silver and a bronze)

15. OOSTHUIZEN, KAYLA (Three gold)

16. WEBB, ERYN (Two bronze)

17. FILTER, MEGAN (One gold and four silver)

Thank you to every parent and supporter for your continued support next to the track and field.  We felt sure we were on our home-ground with so many of you on the stands.  The learners and coaches appreciate your positive support!



Comments


bottom of page