top of page

VOLKSRUST GOUE MEDALJE-ATLETIEKBYEENKOMS, 2024

VOLKSRUST GOLDEN MEDALS ATHLETICS MEETING HELD ON FRIDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2024

The past Friday we participated in a very enjoyable afternoon- evening athletics meeting at Volksrust.  Standerton, Volksrust, Ferrum and Pionier were the other participating high schools.  Our athletes once again performed excellently and their victories ensure that we are becoming even more fired-up for Saturday’s athletics in Secunda.  Although rain stopped the meeting and all the events could not be completed, we still achieved 34 first places, 30 second places and 27 third places.

FIRST PLACES ACHIEVED

ATHLETE

AGE

ITEM

ACHIEVEMENT

BRECHER, FERDI

B U/14

Discus

34.78

STEENKAMP, JACO

B U/14

Javelin

32.22

ZULU, STHULI

B U/14

200m

400m

800m

24.70

0:59.60

2:24.60

BUTHELEZI, SAMKELO

B U/15

400m

0:56.70

MASHIGO, ZIYANDA

B U/15

800m

2:15.80

SHABALALA, FISOKUHLE

B U/15

200m

300mH

24.30

43.50

DE KLERK, FERREIRA

B U/16

800m

2:13.20

MATHE, PHILASANDE

B U/16

110mH

14.60

(833 ASA Points)

NIEBUHR, CARLO

B U/16

Long Jump

5.66

ZIKALALA, MPHILE

B U/16

400m

0:55.80

NKOSI, MPILO

B U/17

200m

23.30

STOCK, KYLE

B U/17

Javelin

45.87

KHUMALO, APHIWE

B U/19

Triple jump

13.17

KORFF, TIAAN

B U/19

High Jump

1.85

NTULI, LANGELIHLE

B U/19

200m

400m

23.50

0:55.50

ZWANE, SINAKONKE

B U/19

400m Hurdles

Long jump

0:58.30

6.05

NKOSI, NOMBUSO

G U/14

High jump

1.35

ERASMUS, KARA

G U/15

High Jump

1.35

KRAFT, CAYLEE

G U/15

90mH

16.08

MOOLMAN, LOUISE

G U/15

300mH

56.00

VAN DER BERG, GIZELLE

G U/15

200m

400m

28.50

1:08.20

COETZER, ANKE

G U/16

Long Jump

4.47

VERWEY, EDDA

G U/17

Triple jump

09.10

FILTER, MEGAN

G U/19

400mH

High Jump

1:17.40

1.40

MNYANKENI, THANDO

G U/19

3000m

13:08.80

UYS, ANKIA

G U/19

Shotput

Discus

08.83

24.35

 

After the meeting was concluded, the following three athletes received trophies as well: 

 

Best Jumps:  Boys

Tiaan Korff (B U/19) with his 1.85 m in High Jump.

Best Sprinter:  Boys

Mpilo Nkosi (B U/17) for his 200m in 23.30 seconds.

Best Long-Distance:  Girls

Thando Myanki (G U/19) for her 3000m in 13:08 minutes.

         

We would like to thank every parent and supporter for once again coming to encourage us.  With so many parents on the pavilion, it almost felt like an at-home meeting.  The athletes and coaches appreciate your positive support!

 



Yorumlar


bottom of page